Dr. Shikha Sood
- Gender: Female
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1346318698
Dr. Shikha Sood DMD
Dentist
She is located at 56732 Van Dyke Avenue in Shelby Township, MI 48316. Can help patients with the following: Bleeding Gums, Dental Emergency, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Oral Cancer Examination. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1346318698. Appointment can be made via the phone number (586) 207-1471. She is affiliated with 1 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. Shikha Sood, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Shikha Sood.
- Bleeding Gums
- Cosmetic Dentistry
- Dental Bridges
- Dental Crowns and Caps
- Dental Emergency
- Dental Exam and Cleaning
- Dental Implants
- Dental Malocclusion
- Dentin Hypersensitivity
- Dentures
- Gum Disease / Gingivitis
- Invisalign
- Laser
- Oral Cancer Examination
- Pericoronitis
- Teeth Grinding
- Teeth Whitening
- Veneers
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Shikha Sood as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Dental plans
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company
Network data as of Aug 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 6 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Dental EPO 80/50/50 (0/0/0) | EPO · Low | Null | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Dental PPO 100/50/50 (50/50/50) | PPO · High | Null | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Dental PPO 100/70/50 (80/60/50) | PPO · High | Null | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Dental PPO 80/50/50 (50/50/50) | PPO · Low | Null | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Dental PPO Pediatric 80/50/50 (50/50/50) | PPO · Low | Null | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Dental PPO Plus 80/60/50 | PPO · Low | Null | Accepting new patients |
Delta Dental of Michigan
Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Dental Individual Pediatric - Only PPO, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Not accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual Pediatric - Only PPO, EHB Certified | PPO · Low | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Not accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Bronze Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · Low | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Not accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Gold Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Not accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Individual PPO Silver Plan, EHB Certified | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Not accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Shikha Sood is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Shikha Sood is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Order And Referring Only - Dentist (also registered under: Practitioner - Dentist) .
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Looking for more Dentists?
Out of the 34 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 4450 Collins Road Rochester, 48306, MI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 43900 Garfield Road Suite 229 Clinton Township, 48038, MI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 52871 Mound Road Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 53620 Van Dyke Avenue Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 51772 Van Dyke Avenue Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 53620 Van Dyke Avenue Suite 2 Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Female
- Address: 6044 24 Mile Road Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5106 23 Mile Road Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 54843 Northview Court Shelby Township, 48316, MI
- Gender: Male
- Address: 53620 Van Dyke Avenue Shelby Township, 48316, MI
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Shikha Sood accept patients with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company?
Yes, Dr. Shikha Sood is listed in-network for Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Where can you meet with Dr. Shikha Sood?
Dr. Shikha Sood's office is located at 56732 Van Dyke Avenue in Shelby Township, MI 48316.
What conditions does Dr. Shikha Sood treat?
Dr. Shikha Sood provides treatment for Bleeding Gums, Dental Emergency, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Oral Cancer Examination. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Shikha Sood have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Shikha Sood is affiliated with Sood Family Dental.